Wooden Belfry - Bohousová, Czech Republic
33U E 599054 N 5549305
Polygonal wooden belfry from 18th century in a small village Bohousová near Žamberk (East Bohemia)/Drevená šestiboká zvonice na kamenné podezdívce tvaru komolého jehlanu z 18. století v Bohousové u Žamberka.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN

It is said that the hexagonal wooden Belfry in Bohousová was built here instead of the church due to the lack of funds. When the bell tower was built is not known, the first mention of it comes from 1770. That is why it is much more probable that it was built especially in connection with the so-called "Fire Patent" of Maria Theresa which was issued in 1751 and ordered to build in every village at least a small belfry to be able to alarm citizens in case of fire accidents. Another mention is from 1816, when next to the belfry a memorial was erected in occassion od the end of the Napoleonic Wars. In 1848, three lime trees has been planted here and they still are here. The only bell in the tower was repeatedly requisited for war purposes. The last one was hanged in the belfry in 1985. Its weight is about 40 kilograms and it is tuned in Dis.

CZ

Zvonicka v Bohousové byla postavena z nedostatku financních prostredku místo kostela. Kdy byla zvonicka postavena není známo, první zmínka o ní je z roku 1770. Další zmínka je z roku 1816, kdy byl v její blízkosti postaven památník skoncení napoleonských válek. V roce 1848 byly okolo ní vysázeny 3 lípy, které zde rostou dodnes. V nejkritictejším stavu se zvonicka nacházela v roce 1950, kdy bylo opláštení zvonice zcela shnilé a zatékalo do ní. V tu dobu se rozhodla skupina místních opravit zvonicku svépomocí. Nejnutnejší výdaje platil hasicský sbor. Zvon byl opakovane zrekvírován pro válecné úcely, proto byl v roce 1983 nechán ulit zvon nový. Váží 40 kg a ladí tóninu D cis. Zvon byl povešen bez posvecení v roce 1985.

Cited from (visit link)
Address of Tower: