Kaisten, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Kaisten.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Kaisten is a municipality in the district Laufenburg in the canton Aargau with about 2600 inhabitants.

The territory has been inhabited since prehistoric times. There are finds from the Bronze Age, as well as Celtic and Roman relics. When the Alemanni founded the village, a Gallo-Roman population still has to have existed, since the village name is of Latin origin.

The present village was first mentioned in 1282. It belonged to the counts of Habsburg-Laufenburg, largest real estate owner was the women's convent Säckingen. In 1386, the authority went over to the main line of the Habsburgs, who then owned the area with short interruptions up to the Napoleonic Wars.

In 1797, it became a French protectorate and came to Switzerland in 1802 with the creation of the canton Fricktal. A year later, this merged with the canton of Aargau.

Since 2010, the village Ittenthal south of Kaisten is a part of the municipality.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Kaisten is located in the village center at the foot of the church hill. The modern square building has three floors and a flat pyramid roof. The ground floor is set back and has a pillared porch in front of the entrance.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Kaisten ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufenburg im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 2600 Einwohnern.

Das Gebiet der Gemeinde war schon in vorgeschichtlicher Zeit besiedelt. Es gibt Funde aus der Bronzezeit, sowie keltische und römische Relikte. Zur Zeit der alemannischen Besiedlung muss noch eine gallo-römische Bevölkerung existiert haben, da der Dorfname lateinischen Ursprungs ist.

Das heutige Dorf wurde erstmals 1282 erwähnt. Es gehörte den Grafen von Habsburg-Laufenburg, grösster Grundbesitz war der adlige Damenstift Säckingen. 1386 ging die Herrschaft an die Hauptlinie der Habsburger über, die die Gegend mit kurzen Unterbrüchen bis zu den Napoleonischen Kriegen beherrschten.

1797 wurde es ein französisches Protektorat und kam 1802 mit der Gründung des Kantons Fricktal zur Schweiz. Schon ein Jahr später ging dieser im Kanton Aargau auf.

Seit 2010 gehört das südlich gelegene Dorf Ittenthal zur Gemeinde Kaisten.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Kaisten befindet sich im Dorfzentrum am Fuss des Kirchhügels. Das moderne quadratische Gebäude hat drei Stockwerke und ein flaches Pyramidendach. Das Erdgeschoss ist zurückversetzt und hat eine säulengestützte Vorhalle vor dem Eingang.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Poststrasse 7