Goliad's First United Methodist Church receives historical marker - Goliad, TX
Another vital Goliad historical landmark has officially been recognized.

Beeville Bee-Picayune

First United Methodist Church, first built at its present site in 1877, was awarded an Official Texas Historical Marker on Sunday. Approximately 100 people gathered at the church Sunday afternoon for the unveiling of the marker.

Jimmy Schulze and Patsy Light of the Goliad County Historical Commission spearheaded the efforts to have FUMC officially recognized.

Danish architect Jules Leffland designed a Carpenter Gothic-style frame church at the site. Almost 25 years later, it was completely destroyed by the F4 tornado that claimed 115 lives in Goliad on May 18, 1902.

“After the church was destroyed in 1902 by the cyclone, it rose from the ground like a phoenix,” Light said.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/28/2014