Oklahoma Law Enforcement Memorial - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 638210 N 3930254
This is a extensive memorial to fallen peace officers from Oklahoma's days as Indian Territory through today.

Located in front of the Department of Public Safety at 3600 N. Martin Luther King Avenue is this series of monuments dedicated on May 15, 1969 and made possible through the efforts of the Oklahoma Sheriffs and Peace Officer's Association, and the Oklahoma State Lodge of the Fraternal order of Police.

The area consists of a gravel/concrete path leading from the east to a circular area flanked by two flagpoles. Along the walkway, and around the circle are numerous granite monuments listing the names of fallen officers; the names of historical U.S. Deputy Marshals; names of Deputy U.S. Marshals, Indian Police and Oklahoma Territorial Sheriffs, Deputies and Police; and informational monuments showing the history of officer training, guns, and badge and transportation modes.

One monument reads: "This memorial is dedicated to the service of all Oklahoma law enforcement officers, the sacrifices made by those officers who gave their lives in that service and the families."

The website shown below has an extensive amount of information on this memorial and on the history of law enforcement in Oklahoma. One interesting quotation from the website reads: "Oklahoma was the first state to build a memorial honoring all law enforcement officers who died in the line of duty in that state. Oklahoma’s memorial honors all officers who died in the line of duty both before and after statehood. Almost half of all the Deputy U. S. Marshals killed in the United States to date died in what is now the state of Oklahoma."

Each May, a memorial service takes place. Because of the lack of adequate parking, and shelter from the elements, the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Memorial organization is currently looking for donations for a more suitable location for this memorial.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Outdoors - no visiting restrictions