Casa Amesti - 1834 - Monterey, CA
Location: 516 Polk Street

Through the Foresight
of
Francis Adler Elkins

The Monterey County Historical Society (visit link) informs us:

"A stunning achievement in interior decoration, Casa Amesti is one of the best examples of Monterey Colonial architecture. This two-story adobe was built by Jose Amesti, a Spanish Basque who came to Monterey on the Panther at the age of thirty. In 1822 he married Purdenciana Vallejo, daughter of Don Jose Vallejo. Map.
Records indicate the lot was granted to Amesti in 1833 and construction started shortly thereafter and continued into the 1850s. Originally it was a one-story adobe. As the wealth and influence of Amesti increased, additions emphasizing the amenities of living were made, and the adobe became the setting for elegant social functions. The necessary household activities were carried out in the small separate buildings in the walled garden.

Casa Amesti was restored by the noted interior decorator, Frances Elkins, and served as her home for 35 years. Upon her death in 1953 it was willed to the National Trust for Historic Preservation. It is presently being leased by the Old Capitol Club for use as a private men's club.

Location: 516 Polk Street"
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1834