Parker Brothers Trail Dust Steakhouse - Sanger, TX
14S E 669239 N 3691710
Parker Brothers Trail Dust Steakhouse is located at 1200 S Stemmons Freeway, Sanger, TX. Phone is 940-365-4440.

Hours:

Sunday - Thursday: 11 AM to 9 PM
Friday - Saturday: 11 AM to 10 PM

It's not quite the old red barn that they had out on US 380, which was copied by their other locations, but their new digs are inside a converted barbecue joint, painted red, with the rustic theme you'd expect inside a steakhouse. There is plenty of seating here, and they're kid friendly. Of course, the focus is steak, with a selection from ribeye, sirloin, t-bone, filet, tenderloin, and even brisket tacos. If the butcher is around, you also have the option of a 30 oz or 50 oz porterhouse! They also offer salmon, catfish, shrimp, chicken, chicken fried steak, brisket, and ribs. They do have a small selection of beer, wine, and margaritas, and be on the lookout for happy hour specials on drinks and food. Dessert is available if you still have room after your meal.

In just a few years, this will qualify as "Historic Eats" here on the Waymarking site, but Traildust is already a North Texas institution. They are known for not allowing you to wear a tie there, and if you break that rule, they'll cut the tie off and place a bit of it on display on their wall for all to see. Their website provides some history:

The original Trail Dust opened as a family-owned restaurant in the town of Lincoln Park, Texas on Feb 2, 1973, starting with a simple menu of a few classic steak favorite. They quickly gained the respect of the local population by acquiring the first liquor license to serve bar drinks that had been issue in the county since 1918. Located in the wide-open spaces about 20 miles of North Dallas, the Trail Dust quickly overcame any skepticism that folks wouldn't drive that far just to eat a steak and do a little dancing at the quaint red barn, an atmosphere that makes you feel at home. Its authentic western decor soon gained popularity and notoriety as THE Country and Western steakhouse and entertainment spot for people from miles around. A Friday and Saturday night trip to the Parker Bros. Trail Dust Steakhouse became a regular country outing...and half the fun was just getting there! Their formula for success was simple: Give all customers the best value for their dollar with top quality steaks, hearty servings and friendly services. Next, add a colorful atmosphere of country fun with live music and dancing to round out the evening. Within a year and half the successful enterprise expended with the opening in Colorado. This was later followed with an opening in Dallas. The original Trail Dust in Lincoln Park was there until March 29, 2015. We relocated The Original Parker Brothers Trail Dust Steak House after 42 years in the area of Aubrey, Texas to Sanger, Texas. Trail Dust Steak House in Sanger still "packs 'em in" and has remained basically unchanged since the opening date in 1973. Our original philosophy remains unchanged and the original Parker Brothers Trail Dust continues to build an outstanding reputation, relying on the excellence of their steaks as well as the cheerful attitude and friendly service of their loyal personnel.

There is similar verbiage on their menu, noting the opening of a second location in Colorado, as well as one in Mesquite, Texas. There was another location in Arlington, Texas, but today, all the others have closed, leaving this, the original, as the last one standing. Not far from Aubrey, Lincoln Park was created in 1971 as an oasis to sell alcohol in an otherwise dry county, but times and laws have changed. Lincoln Park dwindled to a trailer park, and in 2015, when Trail Dust closed, the residents of the trailer park were issued eviction notices. Nearby Little Elm has since annexed the town.

Physical Address:
1200 S Stemmons Freeway