JenTower - Jena, Germany
The tallest building in the German state of Thuringia
Location: Thüringen, Germany

JenTower is the tallest building in the state of Thuringia. It should be listed in the Skyscrapers category, but with a height of 144.5 meters (474 feet) if falls 26 feet short of the minimum height for that waymark category. So, once again, the category for everything interesting that doesn't fit anywhere else came to the rescue.

The construction of the tower began in 1970 and was completed on October 2, 1972. Although the tower was built for the collective combine Carl Zeiss Jena and was supposed to resemble a Zeiss Telescope, it was handed over to the Jena University immediately after completion.

In 1999 the building was sold to Intershop Communications AG, which completed a modernization in 2001 and uses half of the space of the tower for its company headquarters.

JenTower and St. Michael's Cathedral The tower was designed by architect Hermann Henselmann, the most prominent East German architect and designer of many prestigious project in the (former) socialist part of Germany.

It was part of a political campaign to create new tall socialist buildings to replace the "decadent" church towers as dominant landmarks of socialist cities. Most prominent examples are the Berlin TV Tower, the Leipzig University Building, the Haus der Kultur und Bildung in Neubrandenburg and the Jena University Building, all designed by Henselmann, as well as the Oderturm in Frankfurt/Oder.

However, given the right perspective, the largest church in town still dwarfs the tower.