MO-39 over Flat Creek - Barry County, Missouri
Missouri state route 39 Through Truss Bridge over Flat Creek in Barry County

This beautiful old 9-panel Parker through truss bridge spans Flat Creek on Missouri route 39 between the tiny towns of Jenkins and Clio to the north, and Cato (and the much bigger town of Shell Knob) to the south; or between Missouri routes 248 and 76. There is ample parking at the coordinates listed below, southeast of the bridge, but please do not block the lane that goes down to the creek.

The bridge was built in 1938 by contractor J. C. Ault. In 2013 the average daily traffic was clocked at 1,556 vehicles. This is bridge K-770 in the MoDOT inventory.

Length of Span:

www: