Sgt. Will D. Payne -- Oakwood Cemetery, Fort Worth TX
14S E 654881 N 3627030
The impressive and striking tombstone of Sgt. Will D. Payne carries his likeness at Fort Worth's historic Oakwood Cemetery

The death mask gravestone of Sergeant Will D Payne, Co. H, 2nd Texas Infantry, US Volunteers [of the Spanish American War], who is buried in Fort Worth's historic Oakwood Cemetery.

From the book Fort Worth: Outpost, Cowton, Boomtown, by Harold Rich, we have a snippet of information on how Sgt. Payne died: (visit link)

"[page 88] Captain George West organized a cavalry unit, The Fencibles became Company D of the Second Infantry under Captain Sam Rosenfield, and Lloyd's Rifles, organized in 1894, became Company H of the Second Texas Infantry, commanded by Capt. A. B. Kelly. All three were in Florida when the war ended, missing combat, but suffering one fatality when Sergeant William Payne died from a heart attack during a wrestling match. (Payne was buried with full military honors at Oakwood Cemetery.)"

His tombstone reads as follows:

"[front]