Tower 42 - VIEW FROM THE SHARD edition - London, Great Britain
30U E 702189 N 5709948
The Shard overlooks, another of London's landmark buildings by 32 floors. Standing just across the River Thames from 'Tower 42' The former National Westminster building . The 8th tallest building in Greater London, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The view of Tower 42, The Gherkin, The Walki-Talki, Cheese Grater, The Onion, The Gonad & the Belfast, are also available to any one using the loo's on the 68th floor. Scroll down the photos on this web site: (visit link)

"Tower 42 - Is the third-tallest skyscraper in the City of London and the eighth tallest in Greater London. Its original name was the National Westminster Tower, having been built to house the National Westminster Bank's international headquarters. Seen from above, the shape of the tower resembles that of the NatWest logo (three chevrons in a hexagonal arrangement).

The tower, designed by Richard Seifert and engineered by Pell Frischmann, is located at 25 Old Broad Street. It was built by John Mowlem & Co between 1971 and 1980, first occupied in 1980, and formally opened on 11 June 1981 by Queen Elizabeth II.

The construction cost was £72 million (approximately £278 million today).[4] It is 183 metres (600 ft) high, which made it the tallest building in the United Kingdom until the topping out of One Canada Square at Canary Wharf in 1990. It held the status of tallest building in the City of London for 30 years, until it was surpassed by the Heron Tower in December 2009.

The building today is multi-tenanted and comprises Grade A office space and restaurant facilities, with one restaurant situated on the 24th floor, and the other, a champagne and seafood bar, on the 42nd floor.[5] In 2011 it was bought by the South African businessman Nathan Kirsh for £282.5 million." Text Source: (visit link)

"The View from The Shard - A premium visitor attraction at the top of the European Union's (EU) tallest building, and London’s newest landmark, The Shard. Designed by Master Architect Renzo Piano, the Shard redefines London’s skyline and has become a dynamic symbol of London. At a height of up to 800ft or 244m, we offer spectacular views over London for up to 40 miles. We are almost twice as high as any other vantage point in the city, and the only place where visitors can see the entire city at once." Text Source: (visit link)
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded

Add the Color Location on the Board: Orange: St James Place, Tennessee Avenue, New York Avenue