Honeylocust planted by Augustus St. Gaudens
A Thornless honeylocust planted by Augustus St.Gaudens and his wife, Gussie.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

While visiting and touring the preserved home and studios of sculptor Augustus St. Gaudens, you will hear about the thornless honeylocust tree he and his wife planted near the west entrance of their house around 1886. Today it is 120' tall, with a giant crown and massive trunk, gracefully shading the house. The estate is a national park, and this tree has been well maintained, surviving weather events that destroyed other trees in this area. It is so tall, the tree has been wired with lightning rods.

Historic Event:
Augustus St. Gaudens was a highly respected sculptor, who fulfilled many commissions for governments and prominent society members. Today some of his works are regarded as timeless and pivotal examples in several styles of work, including designs for gold coinage, bronze statuary, and bas-relief. This tree was planted around the time he and his wife established residency in Cornish, NH, a site which then became the Cornish Colony of artists, and then a National Historic Site.

Species: Thornless Honeylocust

Approximate Age: 130