Holy Water Font - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Saint Augustine by the Sea Catholic Church is located at 130 Ohua Avenue, adjacent to Kalakaua Avenue in the Waikiki District of Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Located at the entrance, this beautiful stone holy water font is welcoming parishioners and visitors to St. Augustine church.

Saint Augustine by the Sea is a parish of the Roman Catholic Church of Hawaii in the United States. It falls under the jurisdiction of the Diocese of Honolulu and its bishop; it is staffed by the Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary.

Founded in 1854, it was the third parish church established in the fledgling Hawaii Catholic Church, which was beginning to grow after a period of persecution in the 1830s. Today, it is a modern beacon in Waikiki with its striking neo-Gothic architecture and its dramatic stained glass.

The parish campus is the home of the Damien and Marianne of Molokai Heritage Museum which houses several relics of Saint Damien of Molokai and related historical artifacts. A 20-minute video is shown about Father Damien and his work with Kalaupapa leprosy settlement. The museum is in front of the Church in the ABC Building on the second floor. No admission fee, free-will offerings appreciated. Opening Hours: Monday-Thursday 9:00 am – 3:00 pm; Friday 9:00 am- 12 noon; Saturday 9:00 am- 12 noon, 4:00 pm-7:00 pm; Sunday 7:00 am- 12 noon; Closed all holidays.

The current clerics of the parish include Father Lane K. Akiona, SS.CC., pastor, and Rev. Benny Kosasih ss.cc, parochial vicar.