Saint Davids Bishop's Palace Wins European Conservation Award - St Davids, Wales.
30U E 343862 N 5750357
St David's Bishop's Palace - One of the greatest medieval group of buildings in Wales. Including The Palace Castle, Cathedral & Gatehouse. Awarded - Europa Nostra Award, in 2010. Located in St David's the smallest City in The United Kingdom.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Western Telegraph, BBC TV News & many other News organisations reported that the Bishop's Palace Saint David's - Win a Europa Nostra Award - Category 1 — Conservation.
The Bishop's Palace is located in the City of St Davids, South West Wales.

The Bishops Palace stands alongside, St Davids Cathedral, and is also enclosed within the Castle walls. There were several Gatehouse entrances, alas only one now remains, and is now used as a Bell Tower for the Cathedral.

St Davids became home of the Marcher Lords, & Bishop, responsible for guarding the border. It was a site of great strategic importance, and a hugely important religious site, housing relics of the St David, patron saint of Wales.

From - The Western Telegraph Newspaper & BBC TV News:

"A major project to bring the Bishop’s Palace in St Davids back to life has won a prestigious European award.

The 15-year project at the Bishop’s Palace has received an award for conservation from Europa Nostra, the Pan-European Federation of Cultural Heritage.

Dr Kate Roberts, Cadw’s inspector of ancient monuments, said: “The primary purpose of this challenging project was to preserve the Bishop’s Palace, which is the most complete surviving secular building of the second quarter of the fourteenth century in the UK." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

"During the Middle Ages there were few landowners in Wales wealthier than the Bishop's of St Davids. As well as being princes of the church, they were Marcher Lords in their own right, owing allegiance only to the king. It is hardly surprising, therefore, that at their cathedral city these powerful prelates created a group of medieval buildings unsurpassed anywhere west of Offa's Dyke. Even in ruin, the palace is a magnificent architectural splendor, speaking volumes of men rich in experience of both Church and State. The entire cathedral close was surrounded by a precinct wall and one of four gates. Porth y Twr, which dates to about 1300 remains standing. Within, the palace is very largely the work of a succession of 'builder-bishops' who held the see in the later 13th and 14th centuries." Text Source: (visit link)

EU PRIZE FOR CULTURAL HERITAGE / EUROPA NOSTRA AWARDS 2010
ST DAVIDS BISHOP'S PALACE. 2010

"The Jury was impressed with the range and depth of the conservation skills and techniques employed by the Welsh Assembly Government’s historical environment’s division, Cadw, at this unique site. Cadw’s plans included discreet new routes for those with disability and have helped to secure the future of St David Bishop’s Palace for the education and enlightenment of generations to come." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/10/2010