Battery Randolph - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Battery Randolph (1913-1944) was a reinforced concrete, Taft Period 14 inch coastal gun battery on Fort De Russy, Honolulu County, Hawaii. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1984.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Fort DeRussy is a United States military reservation in the Waikiki area of Honolulu, under the jurisdiction of the United States Army. Unfenced and largely open to public traffic, the installation consists mainly of landscaped greenspace.

The former Battery Randolph now houses the U.S. Army Museum of Hawaii, which is open to the public. The Hale Koa Hotel, an Armed Forces Recreation Center, is also located on Fort DeRussy.

Located on Waikiki Beach, very near Oahu's historic hotels the Royal Hawaiian Hotel and the Moana Hotel, the former Shore Battery Randolph was used as site for servicemen on Rest and Recuperation (R&R) during the Vietnam War. Fort DeRussy was one of a number of shore batterys on the island of Oahu designed to provide coastal defense. Most of the guns on these sites were retired during the early 1950s. The Fourteen inch guns of Shore Battery Randolph were fired once in a practice shortly after the Attack on Pearl Harbor, shattering many of the windows in the Royal Hawaiian and Moana Hotels, and were not fired again.

A sign on the gounds of Fort DeRussy reads:

"In 1904 the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers purchased the property for $28,000 to make way for the construction of Battery Randolph and the no-longer-extant Battery Dudley to defend Honolulu from foreign attack. The battery consisted of two 14-inch guns capable of firing a 1,500 pound projectile over a range of 14 miles. It was constructed with reinforced concrete walls and a roof up to 12 feet thick. In 1969, the Army attempted to demolish Battery Randolph, but it resisted all efforts of the wrecking ball. The use of dynamite was rejected as too dangerous. One of the last important military fortifications of its time, Battery Randolph was dedicated on Dec. 7, 1976 as the home of the U.S. Army Museum of Hawaii."