Moana Hotel - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Moana Hotel is a historic hotel on the island of Oahu, at 2365 Kalakaua Avenue in Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The plaque in front of Moana Hotel, near the entrance, reads:

"The First Lady of Waikiki

The Moana Hotel opened on March 11, 1901 as Waikiki’s first hotel.

Affectionately called “The First Lady of Waikiki,” this iconic resort embraces true Hawaiian hospitality. Walter Chamberlain Peacock, the original owner of the Moana Hotel, opened its elegant doors to the public offering 75 rooms at a costly $1.50 per night. The Lucas Brothers, known for their magnificent construction of Iolani Palace, were hired as contractors.

One of the many memories the Moana Surfrider shares is the world famous radio show Hawaii Calls which aired from 1935 to 1975. The show broadcasted weekly from the resort’s Banyan Courtyard beneath the iconic banyan tree.

In 1932, the owner of the Royal Hawaiian, Matson Navigation Company bought the Moana Hotel for $1.6 million. Matson continued to operate both premier resorts until 1959 when it sold them to the Sheraton Hotel chain, the same year Hawaii entered statehood. 1959 was also the first year of jet airline service to the islands.

Today the Moana Surfrider continues to perpetuate Hawaiian hospitality and the island’s deep rooted heritage as a Westin Resort & Spa."