Homer Avenue United Methodist Church - Cortland, NY
Venerable United Methodist Church located in Cortland, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Homer Ave UM Church traces its roots to 1890 when the first church was built on this site.At that time it was a Methodist Episcopal Church. Following a fire, the church was rebuilt and rededicated in 1914, and has served the Cortland and surrounding communities ever since.

In 1939, following realignment and consolidation of the Methodist Church, it became know as the Homer Avenue Methodist Church.

In 1969, following Methodist consolidation with the Evangelical United Brethren Church, it became Homer Avenue United Methodist church.

The church is located at 30 Homer Street near the downtown core in Cortland, and across the street from the Suggett House Museum and Cortland Historical Society.

In addition to Sunday services the church hosts events and activities Monday to Thursday as well.
Active church?: Yes