Orphaned Footbridge on the Brampton Valley Way, Northamptonshire, England
30U E 643461 N 5806014
Ornate but now redundant cast iron pedestrian footbridge that crossed over the former Market Harborough to Northampton railway line.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Market Harborough to Northampton railway line was opened on the 16th February 1859 and closed on 16th August 1981. In 1993 it reopened (minus its railway tracks) as The Brampton Valley Way, a 14 mile (23 km) 'linear' park and is now popular with walkers and cyclists - National Cycle Network (6). It was whilst walking here that I first came across (or more accurately walked under) this lovely old footbridge and now whenever I see it I wonder about the people of the past who may have used it to cross the railway, or just stood on top while a steam loco passed beneath. The footbridge was built to enable pedestrians on the footpath that ran between the villages of Maidwell and Draughton to cross the railway line. The wooden treads have been removed so it is no longer possible to walk up, or across the bridge.

Approximately 1½ miles of running track next to the Brampton Valley Way is operated by the Northampton & Lamport Railway where it is possible to watch, walk along side and even ride on both heritage diesel and steam powered trains. The Northampton & Lamport Railway would like to relocate the footbridge to the site of their railway where they would be able to restore it, but at the moment, due to commitments to other projects, I am not aware of any immediate plans to do this. Although in the longer term, and from a preservation perspective this would be the best outcome for the bridge, there is something graceful and ghostly about seeing it in its current rural location.

There are 12 mosaic panels way markers sited along the Brampton Valley Way, one of these being close (100m) to and inspired by the bridge (see photo).

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

There is a FREE Car Park (and picnic area) very close to the bridge (0.3Km) at the site of the Draughton Crossing (halfway between the villages of Maidwell and Draughton)

Northampton & Lamport Railway Website:
Original Use: Pedestrian