Alfred J. Audi - Fayetteville, NY
18T E 417122 N 4764616
Alfred J. Audi revitalized the Stickly Furniture Company from 22 workers to 1600 workers by reproducing the Mission-style furniture. This bench is at a large intersection in town by an area that looks like a new town square with gardens.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Alfred J. Audi, who sensed a demand for Mission-style furniture and built a large furniture maker and retailer on reproductions of the style, died Saturday at his home in Fayetteville, N.Y. He was 69...In 1974, Mr. Audi bought one of the company’s suppliers, L. & J.G. Stickley Furniture. The Stickley company was founded in 1900 by two brothers of the American Arts and Crafts pioneer Gustav Stickley, but its Mission furniture line had been discontinued in 1919. By the time Mr. Audi bought the company, it was in decline, operating out of a small, outdated factory in Fayetteville, near Syracuse, and employing only 22 people...“Up until Audi made the reproductions, Stickley was kind of an exclusive club of collectors,” said Jerry Cohen, a Mission antiques dealer in Putnam, Conn. “What Audi really did was take that style that was known by a small percent of the population and really exposed it to the population at large.”Today, the Stickley company has three factories, with 1,600 workers, about 1,000 of them in Manlius, N.Y., near Syracuse. Stickley, Audi & Company, the company’s retail division, has 13 outlets in 5 states...On April 11, on the occasion of Mr. Audi’s birthday, the family dedicated the original Stickley factory in Fayetteville as a museum that also houses original Stickley pieces bought at Christie’s."

Stickler: (visit link)
Where is this bench located?: Near a gazebo in a landscaped corner of a shopping area