Woman's Relief Corps Monument - Bellows Falls, VT
18T E 707322 N 4777875
A Civil War monument honoring our nation's heroes is located in Oak Hill Cemetery, off Pleasant Street in Bellows Falls, VT.
Location: Vermont, United States

Located on northeast part of the Oak Hill Cemetery is a monument to Civil War Veterans that was erected by the Woman's Relief Corps , W.R.C. and dedicated on May 30, 1901.

A 6' high zinc statue of a Union soldier standing on top of an 6' high by 4' square polished granite base set on a large sqare block of rough cut granite. The Union soldier is wearing a moustache, cap and a belted overcoat, which comes down to his knees. He is holding his rifle vertically by the barrel, left hand over right. The butt of the rifle rests near his right foot. His left foot is placed slightly forward. A sword hangs from a belt at his left hip. The base is inscribed with the dates 1861-1865 in raised numbers.

The rectangular dado on the front of the pedestal carries the dedication in incised capital letters:

IN MEMORY OF
OUR NATION'S HEROES