St. Martins Anglican Church - Martin’s River, NS
20T E 393717 N 4926465
St. Martins Church is one of four churches of the Anglican Parish of St. Martin's, which is comprised of St. Martins; St. Mary's, Gold River; St. John's, Chester Basin and St. Mark's, Martin’s Point.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This is a second somewhat rare Anglican Church in this parish with flat topped steeple, with four small spires with railings between constituting a "Widow's Walk". The other, St. Mark's at Martin’s Point, was built in 1878, while St. Martins was built nearly a decade later, in 1886.

Though beginning to show its age and in need of a coat of bright white paint, the Gothic Revival church continues to hold regular services twice a month.

While this church has a cemetery, established in 1885, it is not quite a churchyard cemetery, as it is about 75 metres southwest of the church down Highway 3, the Lighthouse Route. It is quite a large cemetery, with over 575 interments to date.

St. Martin’s church located in Martin’s River was started in 1886 and the building was completed in 1888. Originally, it was part of the Parish of St. James, Mahone Bay, until 1913, when the Parish of St. Martin’s was formed. Full hall and kitchen facilities downstairs.
From St. Martins Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here