Stained Glass - St. Augustine - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Saint Augustine by the Sea Catholic Church is located at 130 Ohua Avenue, adjacent to Kalakaua Avenue in the Waikiki District of Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Saint Augustine by the Sea is a parish of the Roman Catholic Church of Hawaii in the United States. It falls under the jurisdiction of the Diocese of Honolulu and its bishop; it is staffed by the Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary.

Founded in 1854, it was the third parish church established in the fledgling Hawaii Catholic Church, which was beginning to grow after a period of persecution in the 1830s. Today, it is a modern beacon in Waikiki with its striking neo-Gothic architecture and its dramatic stained glass, specially the huge glass at the entrance to the church depicting St. Augustine of Hippo for whom the parish has been named.

Type of building where window is located: Church

130 Ohua Ave,