Santa Cruz Boardwalk - Santa Cruz, CA
The Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk is an amusement park with 35 rides on the coast on Monterey Bay.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk is an oceanfront amusement park in Santa Cruz, California. Founded in 1907, it is California's oldest surviving amusement park and one of the few seaside parks on the West Coast of the United States.

Overview

The underside of the Logger's Revenge, a log flume at the Boardwalk
The Boardwalk extends along the coast of the Monterey Bay, from just east of the Santa Cruz Municipal Wharf to the mouth of the San Lorenzo River. At the western edge of the park lies a large building originally known as The Plunge, Now Neptune's Kingdom, which contains a video arcade, and indoor miniature golf course. Next to this is The Casino Fun Center which includes a laser tag arena and next to that (To the Right) is The Cocoanut Grove banquet room and conference center. A Laffing Sal automated character, from San Francisco's Playland, is viewable near the miniature golf course.

East of the Casino, the boardwalk portion of the park stretches along a wide, sandy beach visitors can access easily from the park. The eastern end of the boardwalk is dominated by the Giant Dipper roller coaster, one of the best-known wooden coasters in the world and one of the most visible landmarks in Santa Cruz. The Dipper and the Looff Carousel, which still contains its original 342-pipe organ built in 1894, are both on the US National Register of Historic Places. They were, together, declared to be a National Historic Landmark in 1987 and the park is California Historical Landmark number 983."

As for the book, Good Reads (visit link) provides the following info:

"The Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk: A Century by the Sea
by Santa Cruz Seaside Company (Creator)

Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk in USA has been home to seaside memories, from its grand opening in 1907 onwards, as one of America's oldest and beloved amusement parks. This book brings together images, interviews, and historical notes, along with ride, attraction, and concessionaire profiles, making comprehensive tribute to Boardwalk.
Paperback, 164 pages
Published April 1st 2007 by Ten Speed Press (first published 2007)