Waikiki Shell - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Waikiki Shell is a venue for outdoor concerts and other large gatherings located in Kapiolani Park in the Waikiki district of Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The large stage, convenient work areas, dressing rooms, professional lighting, sound equipment and the unique setting, makes the “Shell” a most desirable facility in which to present an event. Built in 1956, the Waikiki Shell seats 2,400 persons, an additional 6,000 on the lawns and a front “pool” area which seats 505 theater style or 320 at banquet tables. It is under the management of the Neal S. Blaisdell Center. It bears a striking resemblance to the Hollywood Bowl.

Our default picture was taken from Diamond Head lookout.