Prince Jonah Kuhio Kalaniana'ole - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The slightly larger than life-size statue of Jonah Kuhio Kalanianaole by Sean K.L. Browne is located at Kuhio Beach Park in the Waikiki district of Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Description 7-foot cast bronze statue, 5-foot diameter marble base.

Location: Kuhio Beach Park at Ohua Avenue, Waikiki, Honolulu, HI.

The plaque reads:

"Affectionately called "Ke All'l Maka 'ainana' (Prince of the People)
Prince Kuhio is most noted for his efforts to preserve and strengthen the Hawaiian people. He was instrumental in the passage of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, that provides lands for native Hawaiians to homestead. He restored the Royal Order of Kamehameha I and founded the Hawaiian Civic Club. Kuhio Beach Park is the former site of Pualeilani (Wealth of Heaven), Prince Kuhio's home, Pualeilani was given to the City of Honolulu upon Prince Kuhio's dead in 1922."

"Jonah Kuhio Kalanianaole (March 26, 1871 – January 7, 1922) was a prince of the Kingdom of Hawaii until it was overthrown by a coalition of American and European businessmen in 1893. He later went on to become a representative in the Territory of Hawaii as delegate to the United States Congress, and as such is the first native Hawaiian and only person ever elected to that body who was born a royal." (visit link)