The Hiker - Waltham, MA
19T E 315918 N 4693964
The Hiker is a memorial to the soldiers of the Spanish American War that occurred at the turn of the 20th century.

In Waltham, on Waltham Common, is this statue, called, "The Hiker," which is a memorial to veterans of the Spanish-American War.

The statue is on the north side of the common, facing Main Street. It is part of collection of monuments to veterans, arranged in a small mall. The statue is at the southern end of this mall.

The inventory page has the following:

Medium:
Sculpture: bronze; Base: pink granite; Foundation: concrete.

Dimensions:
Sculpture: approx. 7 x 3 x 3 ft.; Base: approx. 8.5 x 6 x 6 ft.

Inscription:
GORHAM FOUNDRY (On bronze plaque on front of base:) CUBA/PORTO RICO/U.S.A./PHILIPPINE ISLANDS/SPANISH WAR VETERANS 1898-1902 (On bronze plaque on back of base:) 1898 HONOR ROLL (list of veterans names in three columns) unsigned founder's name appears.

Description:
The monument consists of a standing Spanish-American War soldier holding a rifle in front of him with both hands. He wears a hat, a shirt with the sleeves rolled up, pants tucked into his boots, an ammunition belt around his waist, and a knapsack slung over his proper left shoulder.
TITLE: The Hiker

ARTIST(S): Kitson, Theo Alice Ruggles