Santa Cruz Zen Center - Santa Cruz, CA
Located at 113 School St, Santa Cruz, CA 95060

The Center's website (visit link) informs us:

"We invite you to visit the meditation hall and meet the community that practices here. The Center offers an environment and teachings for the cultivation of compassionate presence in each moment.

We practice mind-body awareness in sitting and walking meditation and in daily life. Our teaching is in the Soto Zen tradition brought to us from Japan by Shunryu Suzuki Roshi and Kobun Chino Roshi, direct spiritual descendants of the great thirteenth century Zen Master Eihei Dogen.

Suzuki Roshi founded the San Francisco Zen Center in 1962, and Tassajara Zen Mountain Center in 1967. Chino Roshi came to America in 1967 to help Suzuki Roshi develop the practice at Tassajara, and in 1972 the Santa Cruz Zen Center at 113 and 115 School Street was offered as a practice place for Kobun and his students.

Mission Statement
The purpose of Santa Cruz Zen Center is to embody and communicate the teachings of the Buddha. Our understanding of the non-duality of compassion and wisdom, practice and realization, has been conveyed through the Soto School. The focus of our center is on integrating Zen practice and everyday life.

We offer daily meditation, weekly lectures, classes, workshops, workdays, one to seven-day meditation retreats and ceremonies.

Weekly Schedule
Monday - Friday