Princess Kaiulani - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The statue of Princess Kaiulani is erected in Aina Hau Park/Triangle, Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"A seven-foot bronze sculpture of Princess Kaiulani by Jan Gordon Fisher stands in Waikiki's Kaiulani Triangle Park. Princess Kaiulani was the last heir to the Hawaiian throne and died at age 23. The statue was dedicated on Oct. 16, 1999, the 124th anniversary of the princess' birth. Hawaii Tourism Authority" (visit link)

An historical marker in the same park reads:

"Princess Kaiulani / Ainahau (“land of the hau tree”), was once described as “the most beautiful estate in the Hawaiian Islands.” Its ten acres were filled with gardens, 3 lily ponds, 500 coconut trees, 14 varieties of hibiscus, 8 kinds of mango trees, plus a giant banyan tree. The estate belonged to Governor Archibald Scott Cleghorn, and Chiefess Miriam Kapili Likelike, a composer like her sister Liliuokalani and brother Kalakaua. The residence included several bungalows and a spacious two-story Victorian home.

Their only child was the Princess Victoria Kaiulani, who grew up at Ainahau with her beloved peacocks. The Scottish writer Robert Louis Stevenson was a frequent guest and used to read passages of poetry to the young Princess under the banyan tree. He even composed a poem for her in which he described her a his “island rose, light of heart and bright of face.” Strikingly beautiful and talented, Kaiulani had been educated in England and was being groomed to succeed Queen Liliuokalani. It is said that the night she died, her peacocks screamed so loudly that people could hear them miles away and knew that she had passed away. She was only 23 at her death in 1899."
Monarch Ranking: Prince / Princess

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Princess Victoria Kawēkiu Kaʻiulani Lunalilo Kalaninuiahilapalapa Cleghorn

Country or Empire of Influence: Kingdom of Hawaii