The Five Sites of Santa Clara de Asís Mission - Santa Clara, CA
An orientation map shows the five sites in order of construction.

The sign says, "In front of you is the site of the fifth Santa Clara de Asis Mission. Floods, earthquakes and fires forced the Santa Clara de Asis Mission to move five times.

Today each of the mission sites are commemorated on the Santa Clara University campus or in the City of Santa Clara.

The original mission was founded in 1777 near the current site of San Jose airport. The church, built out of wood and thatch, is commemorated with a memorial park near Seaboard Avenue and Channing Avenue. After the mission was destroyed by the flooding of the Guadalupe River in 1779, a second temporary mission was erected while the third mission was being constructed. The second mission memorialized at the corner of de la Cruz Boulevard and Martin Avenue.

When the third mission complex was completed in 1784, it was made out of adobe block instead of wood. In 1818 the third mission site was abandoned because of earthquake and water damage, but is commemorated at the entrance of Santa Clara University. A temporary adobe and tile church served as the fourth mission from 1819 to 1825. When the last mission was completed in 1825 (at the site you see before you) the fourth mission church was converted into dormitories for the Ohlone."
Artist / Creator:
NPS