Oyama Community Hall - Oyama, BC
11U E 330204 N 5553511
Along Oyama Road facing Wood Lake, the Oyama Community Hall and grounds are the focal point of community life in the village. The hall is one of the properties in the town overseen and operated by the Oyama Community Club, now over 100 years old.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Community Hall is a large, two storey concrete block building, in the rear of which one will find the Oyama Legion. The front two thirds of the building consists of the hall, while upstairs in the rear of the building is a large community meeting room. The Lake Country Museum has created a series of large panels, each of which relates a particular aspect of the local history. To date a half dozen or more of these panels have been installed in the meeting room, with more to follow.

The grounds consist of a small park in the rear, a Rotary sponsored ball park, a camping area and a nice new community garden. The hall and grounds may be rented for a 48 hour weekend for the paltry sum of $850.00, the hall alone for $350.00 for one day.

OYAMA COMMUNITY CLUB

The Oyama Community Club was originally formed as the Kalamalka Agricultural Association on February 21st, 1914, when a charter was granted to the association as a non-profit society. About thirty years later the name was changed to the Oyama Community Club and has remained so to date.

We now have a community hall, which is twice as large as our old one. The original hall was built together a little bit at a time and served the community for nearly a century. Our hall addition was completed in 1984, and was built with the aid of Federal and Provincial government grants. This renovation was done completely by hand including the foundation preparation in cooperation with a Canada Works project and local volunteer labor.

The Oyama Community Club is run by a group of dedicated volunteers who are elected on a yearly basis. The hall and grounds are located in Oyama on the isthmus between Kalamalka and Wood Lakes.

The O.C.C supports and works in conjunction with many different groups and activities. The hall is a community resource that is utilized for many public gatherings such as elections, community forums, weddings and memorials. Some of our current events include, Community Spring Clean Up, Oyama Fun Day, Halloween Howl, and Turkey Bingo. Please check out our events page for more information.

The Oyama Community Club also cares for the Oyama Cemetery located on Oyama Road. The club was granted this property on December 5th, 1955. The property was once owned by The Diocese of Kootenay.
From the Oyama Community Hall
Type of community center: Community Center