Berwick & District Volunteer Fire Department
The Berwick Fire Department celebrated its centennial in 2015.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Housed in a large and relatively new (built in 2009) fire hall, the Berwick & District Volunteer Fire Department is an all volunteer force of about 50 firefighters. The department was first organized in 1915 and has continued to grow with the town since that time.

When we passed by three of the six overhead doors were open and the bays empty. Following is a list of the apparatus normally found behind those doors:

Pumper 1 - 1996 Pierce Saber / Fort Garry (1050/1000)
Pumper 2 - 2007 Pierce Contender (1050/800)
Tanker 21 - 2000 Mack CL700/LRB Fabricators (1050/3800)
Tanker 22 - 2014 Freightliner M2-112 / Lantz (?/2500)
Rescue 31 - 2004 Freightliner M2-106 / Lantz walk-in rescue
Utility 51 (portable pump unit) - 1994 Chevrolet 3500 (port./-)
Utility 52 - 2010 Ford F-250

The Berwick & District Volunteer fire Department is a totally volunteer force of approximately 50 members. Our coverage area spans from the Bay of Fundy on the North, to the top of the south mountain and includes the Town of Berwick. We respond to an average of 100 – 125 calls per year. These calls include structure fires, motor vehicle crashes, medical assistance calls, brush fires, and various other emergencies.

Training is a major component of the activities of the Fire Department. The members are trained professional fire fighters, and the department operates using the NFPA (National Fire Protection Agency) Standards as a guideline.

The Berwick & District Volunteer fire Department operates on a budget that is a partnership between the Town of Berwick, The Fire Commission for the District of Berwick, and the Fire Department members. The new fire hall was a 50-50 split between the town and the commission for the main construction costs. The members are contributing to the new hall with materials and labor in the construction of the cold storage building, the on-site training facilities, and various projects to complete the facilities.
From the Berwick VFD
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer