[Former] All Saints Church - High Street, Colchester, UK
31U E 355740 N 5750828
The former, medieval All Saints Church is now the Colchester Natural History Museum and converted to such in 1958. The church is on the south east side of Colchester High Street opposite Cowdray Crescent, the war memorial and entrance to Castle Park.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Formerly church of All Saints, now the Natural History Museum. Late C12 nave, C14 chancel, good C16 west tower with knapped flint work. Restored mid C19.

The Colchester and Ipswich Museums website also advises:

Housed in the unique setting of the former All Saints Church since 1958, the museum focuses on the rich natural history of north-east Essex.

The nave and chancel are the oldest parts of the existing church and their proportions suggest that they are Norman.

The north aisle and tower are more recent additions. The shape of the windows is typical of gothic architecture which dates them to between 1375 and 1550.

In 1648, during the English Civil War, St Botolph's church was badly damaged. The parishioners were welcomed at All Saints where they attended for nearly 200 years until 1837 when the present St Botolph's church was built.

All Saints became redundant in 1956 due to falling numbers of the congregation as the population in the town centre diminished.

The Natural History Museum opened in 1958 with displays on the wildlife and geology of the north east Essex area. The animal specimens on display are made from the skins of real animals. The skin is removed, preserved and arranged around a model of the original body. The majority of the specimens on display have been made from animals found by the roadside.

Building Materials: Stone