Holy Cross School - 150 Years - Santa Cruz, CA
A Time capsule commemorating the 150th year of Holy Cross School.

For the children of Holy Cross Parish
and the Santa Cruz community.
Time Capsule and Kiosk Installation.

The school's website (visit link) informs us:

"Welcome! Holy Cross School, set in the heart of Santa Cruz, has been educating students for over 150 years. We minister to students in Preschool through 8th grade where parents, teachers, and staff work closely to create a positive, Christ-centered learning environment. This year our school's theme is Living Our Faith: Heart, Head, Hands.

Holy Cross School is accredited with the Western Catholic Educational Association (WCEA) and the Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC). We provide a rigorous academic program with core curriculum in religion, reading, language arts, math, science, and social studies. Our students also receive instruction in Spanish, P.E. and liturgical music. Our Life Lab gives students hands on experience in caring for the Earth. We work closely with Holy Cross Parish to give our students a rich foundation in the celebration of the Sacraments and in the service to the greater human family.

Technology is integrated throughout the school day. Our 7th and 8th grade students sharpen their 21st century learning skills with a 1:1 iPad program. Each classroom is equipped with a Smart Board, teachers have access to iPads for students in grades K-6 and classes often spend time in the computer lab."
Anniversary Year: 2012

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1862