Broyeur à chocolat, Milly la Forêt, Essonne, France
31U E 459818 N 5362560
Exceptionnel broyeur à chocolat au pied du Cyclop de Milly la Forêt / Exceptional chocolate mill at the foot of Cyclops Milly la Forêt
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Le Cyclop, ..., est une sculpture monumentale construite dans la forêt de Milly entre 1969 et 1994 par le sculpteur suisse Jean Tinguely en collaboration avec Niki de Saint Phalle..." wikipédia : (visit link) Cette oeuvre est constituée de divers machines et éléments et matériaux récupérés.

C'est ainsi que l'on peut voir au pied du Cyclop cette broyeuse qui transforme les fèves de cacao en chocolat, exceptionnelle à voir dans un lieu accessible au public ! Elle est excellent état avec ses 2 roues de pierre.

"Au niveau de l’entrée du Cyclop, Tinguely a installé un ready-made. En référence à Marcel Duchamp, il s’agit d’une Broyeuse de chocolat." wikipédia : (visit link)

On peut lire sur la plaque le nom du fabriquant :
"A.SAVY, JEANJEAN & CIE" et son N° de série 2420
Cette société fabriquait des machines pour l'industrie alimentaire et cosmétique. Histoire et photos : (visit link) et (visit link)

Quand le Cyclop est ouvert, l'accès au broyeur est libre et gratuit. Informations, horaires et tarif pour visiter l'intérieur du Cyclop : (visit link)

********************************************************

"EN" "The Cyclops, ..., is a monumental sculpture built in the forest of Milly between 1969 and 1994 by the Swiss sculptor Jean Tinguely together with Niki de Saint Phalle..." Wikipedia: (visit link) This work consists of various machinery and parts and materials recovered.

Thus we can see at the foot of the Cyclops grinder that turns chocolate cocoa beans, exceptional to see in a public place! It is excellent condition with 2 wheels stone.

"At the entrance of the Cyclops, Tinguely installed a readymade. In reference to Marcel Duchamp, he is a Chocolate Grinder." Wikipedia: (visit link)

One can read on the plate the manufacturer's name:
"A.SAVY, JEANJEAN & CIE" and its serial number 2420
This company manufactured machines for the food and cosmetics industry. Story and photos: (visit link) and (visit link)

When Cyclops is open , access to the mill is open and free. Information , schedules and fare to visit inside the Cyclops : (visit link)
Type of mill: Other

What did this millstone make?: cacao powder