Santa Clara Transit Center - Santa Clara, CA
A great place to sit down with your cafe latte at a historic depot and watch the trains go by.

The Santa Clara Depot also serves as a railroad museum and a model railroad museum. It was the oldest continuously operating railroad depot in the State of California until the ticket office was closed in May 1997. Amtrak, Altamont Corridor Express and Caltrains trains can be seen passing by.
Wikipedia (visit link) has this article about the site:

"The Santa Clara Depot is one of two heavy railway stations in Santa Clara, California (the other being Great America Station further to the north). It is served by the Caltrain from San Francisco, and is served by the Altamont Corridor Express from Stockton although this service was previously suspended from 2005 until 2012 due to track construction in the area. This station is the planned terminal for the Silicon Valley BART extension into Santa Clara County and will be preceded by Diridon/Arena BART station with direct service to San Francisco/Daly City and Richmond.

The Santa Clara station has a side platform serving the southbound Caltrain track and a narrow island platform for the northbound Caltrain track. The island platform is connected to the side platform by a pedestrian tunnel, that was completed in 2012. Additional tracks are northeast of the Caltrain tracks used by Amtrak, Altamont Corridor Express, and Union Pacific freight trains.

The platforms have been rebuilt to eliminate the hold out rule and permit ACE and Amtrak Capitol Corridor trains to stop at the station."
What Best Describes This Location: Other Describe Below

Other Describe: Historic Depot