Louis Désiré Maigret - 100 years - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This plaque was installed on the east side wall of the Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of Peace located at the north end of Fort Street Mall in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The plaque reads: "In memory of / Bishop Louis Desire Maigret, SS. CC. / 2nd Vicar Aostolic of Hawaii / on the occasion of / the centennial of his death / 1882 the feast of Corpus Christi 1982 / Presented by K of C-4th Degree"

"Louis Désiré Maigret, SS.CC., (September 14, 1804 – June 11, 1882), served as the first vicar apostolic of the Vicariate Apostolic of the Sandwich Islands; now the Roman Catholic Diocese of Honolulu. He was officially ordained as a bishop of the titular see of Arathia (Arad) on November 28, 1847 at the age of 43. As bishop, Maigret oversaw the construction of what would become his most lasting legacy, the Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of Peace. After his death on June 11, 1882, he was entombed in the crypt below the sanctuary." (visit link)

Note: A Council of the Knights of Columbus serves as the principal fraternal society of the Cathedral of Our Lady of Peace.
Anniversary Year: 1982

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1882