Theophilus Clive Davies - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This plaque is located on the front gate of the Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew in the heart of the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

New gateway at the Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew, given by Mr. Geoffrey Davies in memory of his father, Theophilus Clive Davies.

The plaque reads: "This gateway has been erected to the glory of God and in loving memory of Theophilus Clive Davies, born in Honolulu September 28, 1871 / Died in England November 16, 1952 / Steadfast, unmov­able, always abounding in the works of the Lord. / I Cor. XV 58."

"Theophilus Clive Davies was the son of Theophilus Harris Davies founder of Theo H. Davies & Co., one of the Big Five trading and agricultural companies in the Territory of Hawaii. He became associated with father’s firm upon entering business career around 1898 and was a director of that institution. The company remained in family hands until 1973." (visit link)