St Pauls Cathedral - VIEW FROM THE SHARD edition - London, Great Britain.
30U E 702189 N 5709948
Saint Pauls Cathedral - Featured in the Orange section of the Monopoly 'View From The Shard edition' - London newest attraction & Icon 'The Shard' overlooks, St Pauls Cathedral, one of Iconic symbols of London, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

View of St Pauls Cathedral - from the Monopoly, View from the Shard, edition. Located at London Bridge, Great Britain.

"For more than 1,400 years, a Cathedral dedicated to St Paul has stood at the highest point in the City.

Frequently at the centre of national events, traditions have been observed here and radical new ideas have found expression under the iconic dome. In many cases these events have left some physical record as well as echoes in the intangible memory of the building.

The present Cathedral, the masterpiece of Britain's most famous architect Sir Christopher Wren, is at least the fourth to have stood on the site. It was built between 1675 and 1710, after its predecessor was destroyed in the Great Fire of London, and services began in 1697.

This was the first Cathedral to be built after the English Reformation in the sixteenth-century, when Henry VIII removed the Church of England from the jurisdiction of the Pope and the Crown took control of the life of the church." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Shard - A premium visitor attraction at the top of the European Union's (EU) tallest building, and London’s newest landmark, The Shard. Designed by Master Architect Renzo Piano, the Shard redefines London’s skyline and has become a dynamic symbol of London. At a height of up to 800ft or 244m, we offer spectacular views over London for up to 40 miles. We are almost twice as high as any other vantage point in the city, and the only place where visitors can see the entire city at once." Text Source: (visit link)
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded

Add the Color Location on the Board: Orange: St James Place, Tennessee Avenue, New York Avenue