Stephen P. Alencastre - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This plaque was installed on the right side facade of the Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of Peace located at the north end of Fort Street Mall in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The plaque reads: "In memory of / Bishop Stephen P. Alencastre / Their benefactor / Erected by The Maritime Unions / Labor Never Forgets"

Bishop Stephen Peter Alencastre (November 3, 1876 – November 9, 1940), was a Roman Catholic bishop who served as the fifth and last Vicar Apostolic of the Vicariate Apostolic of the Hawaiian Islands (now the Roman Catholic Diocese of Honolulu).

Bishop Alencastre died on the passenger liner Matsonia while returning to Honolulu from Los Angeles. Recognizing the bishop as a strong friend of labor unions and the working man, the Maritime Union, which the bishop helped during a devastating shipping strike in 1936, erected a plaque on the cathedral to “their benefactor” with the accolade, “labor never forgets.” (visit link)