Father Damien De Veuster - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This plaque was installed on the left side facade of the Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of Peace located at the north end of Fort Street Mall in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The plaque reads: "Erected to the memory of Father Damian De Veuster / ordained and first mass in this church / Mai 1864"

Born Jozef De Veuster, Father Damien or Saint Damien of Molokai (3 January 1840 – 15 April 1889) was a Roman Catholic priest from Belgium. He won recognition for his ministry from 1873 to 1889 in the Kingdom of Hawaii to people with leprosy, who were required to live under a government-sanctioned medical quarantine on the island of Molokai. (visit link)