Chimney - Church of St.Michael and All Angels, Bruisyard Road, Peasenhall, Suffolk. IP17 2HL.
A C19th chimney venting the boiler room of this parish church.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This Medieval, Grade II* listed parish church, was much restored in 1860-1 in the Perpendicular style 'at the sole cost of J.W.Brooke Esq, of Sibton Park'. Consisting of a nave, chancel, west tower, north porch, and south vestry. Built in random flint and stone rubble with stone dressings and a slated roof. The C15th tower is of three-stages, has diagonal buttresses to the west face and a mid C19th crenellated parapet, both with flushwork, there is a two-light west window, The bell chamber openings are of two-lights and there is a large clock face on the north side facing the village main street. The nave is of five-bays with two-light windows. There is a good C15th porch of knapped flint facade with three tiers of flushwork panels, a moulded arch, and a hoodmould with carved spandrels and stops, there are three empty canopied niches above. In the spandrels are Suffolk's best preserved woodwose, to the right, and dragon, in the left, squaring up to each other. (Woodwose, or wild man, is a mythical figure that appears in the artwork and literature of medieval Europe, comparable to the satyr or faun type in classical mythology and to Silvanus, the Roman god of the woodlands).

The chimney is of the same pattern as the rest of the 1861 restoration indicating that the heating system, this is the boiler room chimney, was installed either at the restoration or some time shortly afterwards. It is built of flint rubble and has flint flushwork with stone quoins, it's tied into the nave wall between the first and second bays and vents from an underground boiler room. The square section lower stack converts to an octagonal stack just above gutter level, has an octagonal bottom chamfered plate with a conventional round clay pot. Below the square section it looks like a buttress with rectangular section about twice as long as deep. The boiler room is of brick construction partially buried below the second bay window.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Stone quoins and faced with knapped flint