Egnazia archeological site - Savelletri, Italy
33T E 701086 N 4528881
Under the Romans, the town here was of importance for its trade, lying as it did on the sea, at the point where the Via Traiana joined the coast road, 50 kilometers (31 mi) southeast of Barium (Bari).
Location: Puglia, Italy

It was famed for its solar and fire cult, which was described by Pliny and ridiculed by Horace.

The monumental centre of Egnazia or Gnathia bears witness to the “Romanization” of the city. Walking through ancient Gnathia one can view remains of the Civic Basilica, the Shrine of Eastern Divinities, the so-called amphitheatre and the forum. On the other side of the Via Traiana one can find a district of shops, houses and workshops, including a pottery kild and a probable underground storage area for grain, the criptoporticus.

The Via Traiana which runs through the centre of ancient Egnazia, was part of a major new road build by Emperor Trajan in 109 A.D. Starting at Benevento, the Via Traiana gave travellers from Rome to Brindisi a more comfortable alternative to the old Via Appia.

The residential areas of Roman Gnathia have an irregular plan. Houses and workshops are difficult to distinguish from one another, as the structures are usually preserved only to the level of the foundations. Channels and cisterns for the collection of rain-water, and wells to tap the underground water are very common in these Roman buildings.

The Early Imperial period saw the construction of port facilities around the inlet just to the north of the acropolis; the inlet was enlarged and better protected through the construction of two artificial moles.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €6.00