California - 200 Years - Santa Clara, CA
Located inside the church at Mission Santa Clara de Asis.

FAXON D'ATHERTON LOS GATOS
EL PASO ALTO SAN ANDREAS LAKE
GASPAR DE PORTOLA SANTA CLARA
SANTA YSABEL"

California became a state in 1850...so, the bicentennial referred to here is the de facto establishment of the California territory opening to missionaries which occurred in 1769 after the Portola Expedition.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"After the Portolà expedition of 1769-70, Spanish missionaries began setting up 21 California Missions on or near the coast of Alta (Upper) California, beginning in San Diego. During the same period, Spanish military forces built several forts (presidios) and three small towns (pueblos). Two of the pueblos grew into the cities of Los Angeles and San Jose. The Spanish colonization brought the genocide of the indigenous Californian peoples."
Subject: Territory

Commemoration: 1969