Henry A. Walker, Jr. - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This plaque is located in front of the H. Hackfield & Co Gates in the Walker Park at the intersection of Queen and Fort Streets near the waterfront at the edge of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The H. Hackfield & Co Gates, installed in Walker Park, swung for more than a half century at the Fort Street grey stone structure which from 1902 until 1970 served as the headquarters of H. Hackfield & Co., Ltd, later to be known as American Factors, Ltd., and today as Amfac, Inc. The doors were installed in the park on February 19, 1972.

The plaque reads:

"He Hoomanao / (in memory of) / Henry A. Walker, Jr. / 1922 - 2000 / Amfac President and CEO: 1967-1983, 1987-1988 / Amfac Chairman of the Board: 1973-1988 / Amfac Chairman Emeritus: 1988-2000 / His vision and love of his native Hawaii inspired the redesign and restoration of this historic part of Honolulu, a site he observed almost daily during the more than 30 years he worked on this block. All his efforts, corporate and civic, were strongly supported by his wife Nancy Johnston Walker, as they worked together to make their community a better place for all of Hawaii's people."

Location: Walker Park