Roman Catholic Church St. Urban in Oeverich - RLP / Germany
Well restored Church/Chapel near the road in Oeverich.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Mit viel Eigenleistung der Oevericher und Niedericher Bürger wurde die Oevericher Kapelle in den Jahren 1933 bis 1936 erbaut. Der damalige Pastor Josef Knopp weihte das Gotteshaus an Pfingsten 1936 feierlich ein. Die Kapelle "bietet heute mit ihrem schmucken Raum im Untergeschoss, ihrem neuen Dach, dem frischen Anstrich, den renovierten Türen und einer gepflegten Außenanlage einen schönen Anblick und wird gern zu Hochzeiten genutzt."[1]"

EN:
"With a lot of personal contribution of Oevericher and Niedericher citizens Oevericher chapel was built in 1933 to 1936th The former pastor Josef Knopp consecrated the church at Pentecost 1936 solemnly. The chapel "offers today with its handsome room in the basement, their new roof, the fresh coat of paint, the refurbished doors and a well-kept grounds a beautiful sight and is often used for weddings."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship