Sturgis, South Dakota
I have rallied here 5 times, and visit non-rally once...love this town.

County of town: Meade County
Location of town: far West Central in county, crossroads of I-90 & US-14
County is west-central in state
Elevation: 3,422 ft (1,043 m)

"The City of Sturgis was founded in 1876. It was named for Major Samuel D. Sturgis, a commander at nearby Fort Meade Cavalry Post.

"During the Great Western Expansion, Fort Meade served as a United States Cavalry Post to nearly every cavalry regiment in the United States Army. The Star Spangled Banner became part of the evening military retreat ceremony at Fort Meade in 1892, long before it became our National Anthem.

"In 1938, J.C. “Pappy” Hoel hosted a dirt track race with nine riders that set a course in Sturgis history. Today, the Sturgis Motorcycle Rally has evolved into South Dakota’s largest tourism event and the world’s largest motorcycle rally. Sturgis and the Black Hills thunder with the sounds of motorcycle enthusiasts, numbering in the hundreds of thousands, from all over the world.

"The history of Sturgis also must include the background of Bear Butte rising above the prairie just northeast of town. It is a geological wonder referred to as “Mato Paha”, or sleeping bear, by the Sioux Indians and is the origin of many Native American legends.

"The culture and history of the Sturgis area is rich in heritage. Our past is greatly admired and respected as we move forward into our future.

"Some Interesting Facts:
  – Ft Meade was named in honor of General George Meade of Civil War fame.

  – When originally established the military post was named Camp J.C. Sturgis and was further northeast.
  When relocated to its current location it was called Camp Ruhlen, named for the quartermaster in charge of
  building the fort.

  – Comanche, a US Cavalry horse and sole cavalry survivor of the Battle of Little Big Horn, was brought following
  the battle and continued to live here for 9 years.

  – The “Star Spangled Banner” was first used here for military ceremonies helping the drive to make it our
  national anthem

  – During the Depression it was base for 16 Civilian Conservation Camps

  – Several of the stone houses around the parade grounds were built by prisoners of war during World War II"
~ Sturgis Chamber of Commerce