H. Alexander Walker Sr. - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This plaque is located in front of the fountain in the Walker Park at the intersection of Queen and Fort Streets near the waterfront at the edge of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Walker Park is a small plaza built around a fountain, with an abstract sculpture at its center. There is also an ornate gate, and an old cannon. It is dedicated to the memory of H. Alexander Walker Sr., longtime president and chairman of American Factors, Inc. (later Amfac), a Hawaiian sugar company and one of the "Big Five" corporations that essentially controlled the state during the sugar cane era.

The plaque reads:

"He Hoomanao / (in memory of) / Henry Alexander Walker, Sr. / 1885 - 1969 / For his dedication to the beautification of his native Hawaii and the preservation of the diverse cultures of her people during a beneficent career of more than 30 years on this historic block. / Secretary, 1928 - 1933 President, 1933 - 1950 / Chairman of the board 1950- 1960 / American Factors, Ltd. / This fountain is a gift to all it refreshes as they pause or pass by and is in grateful appreciation and thanks by his family for his earnest teaching of the value of all things beautiful, most especially those plants and flowers of Hawaii that were his life-long love. / Feb. 19, 1972"

Location: Walker Park