Walker Park - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Walker Park is located at the intersection of Queen and Fort Streets near the waterfront at the edge of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Walker Park is a small plaza built around a fountain, with an abstract sculpture at its center. There is also an ornate gate, and an old cannon.

Created first in 1951 as a product of the widening of Nimitz Highway by the city of Honolulu, Walker Park received new attention in the aftermath of the construction of the Amfac Financial Center in 1968-71. At that time the company, through its president, Henry A. Walker, Jr., contributed to the enhancement of the earlier park through the donation of the paved walkway, benches, sculpture and the historic cast and wrought iron sign and gateway that serves as a centerpiece of the park.

Walker Park is dedicated to the memory of H. Alexander Walker Sr., longtime president and chairman of American Factors, Inc. (later Amfac), a Hawaiian sugar company and one of the "Big Five" corporations that essentially controlled the state during the sugar cane era.

The fountain dates from 1972. The central sculpture Puna (by Hawaii sculptor Sean Browne) was added in 1991, in memory of Una Craig Walker, wife of the park's namesake. The wrought iron gate stood in front of American Factors company headquarters from 1902 to 1972, when it was moved here.