San Miguel Mission - San Miguel, CA
One of the original 21 California Missions.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Mission San Miguel Arcángel is a Spanish mission in San Miguel, San Luis Obispo County, California. It was established on July 25, 1797 by the Franciscan order, on a site chosen specifically due to the large number of Salinan Indians that inhabited the area, whom the Spanish priests wanted to evangelize.

The mission remains in use as a parish church of the Diocese of Monterey. After being closed to the public for six years due to the 2003 San Simeon Earthquake, the church reopened on September 29, 2009. Inside the church are murals designed by Esteban Munras.

The mission was put on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971 and was named to a National Historic Landmark in 2006."

Taken from the book, "Misión San Miguel Archangel, sixteenth of the missions and probably the most unspoiled, founded July 25, 1979, on St. James Day but dedicated to St. Michael because another mission already had been named for St. James. The mission buildings include the church (1816-18) and a row of low buildings all opening on a court border by a corridor with arches of varying shape and size. The inside walls of the chapel are decorated with simple designs-fret borders, painted columns and a low dado, in imitation of marble, the work of Indians under the direction of a Spanish gallery above the entrance and the pulpit with its old surround board, decorated in soft purples, blues and greens. Over the alter is a statue of St. Michael the Archangel. In the adjoining quarters Indian relics and implemented are displayed." -- California: a guide to the Golden State, 1939

Verification: (visit link)
Book: California