Judd Building - Merchant Street Historic District - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Judd Building is located on the corner of Merchant and Fort Streets in downtown Honolulu. It is a contributing property of the Merchant Street Historic District, designated a National Historic Landmark District in 1973.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"The Judd Building at the corner of Merchant and Fort Streets combines elegant features of Italianate architecture with businesslike functionalism. Designed by Oliver G. Traphagen, newly arrived from Duluth, Minnesota, it boasted Hawaii's first passenger elevator when it opened in 1898. A fifth floor was added on top in the 1920s, the interior was remodeled in 1979, and the ground floor has also been reconfigured. However, the exterior of the middle three floors reflects Traphagen's original design, with arched windows, simulated keystones, and decorative wreaths and floral designs. Built on land that used to house the medical offices of Dr. Gerrit P. Judd, the new building served as the first headquarters of Alexander & Baldwin, and also of the Bank of Hawaii until 1927. The bank bought the building in 1998, and A&B repurchased it in 2000." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Merchant Street Historic District

851 Fort Street Mall, Honolulu, Oahu, Hawaii, US