Leo C. Chase, Jr. Monument - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 467773 N 3306659
This monument to Leo C. Chase, Jr., the first resident of St. Johns County to be killed during the Vietnam War, is located adjacent to the sidewalk in front of the Boys and Girls Club building in St. Augustine, Florida.

The monument consists of a chunky rectangular pillar that appears to be composed of a coquina-concrete mixture with a narrow concrete base and pointed concrete cap. A bronze plaque on the front of the pillar reads:

The Leo C. Chase, Jr. Field
This Field is Named and Dedicated
in the Memory of
Leo C. Chase, Jr.
Who on November 15, 1965, was the First
Saint Johns County Resident Killed
in Action in Viet Nam

City Commissioners
John D. Bailey, Mayor-Commissioner
Bertram Meade, Commissioner
Joseph A. Shelley, Commissioner
Harry Gutterman, Commissioner
James S. Lindsley, Commissioner

Dedicated December 4, 1965

The following information is from the West Augustine Historic District Assessment Survey:

"One site, Leo C. Chase Jr. Park, was recorded during the survey. Located at the FEC's Moultrie Junction, the park is bounded on the north by West King Street, on the west by the railroad tracks, on the east by historic buildings in the 500 block of West King Street, and on the south by buildings and vacant lots north of Live Oak Street. Displaying an irregular shape, the park contains approximately one acre. Established about 1955, the site was historically an open green space. It presently contains a modern playground and a 1965 monument with a plaque that honors Leo C. Chase, Jr., the first resident of St. Johns County killed during the Vietnam War. The relatively small modern resources standing in the park do not preclude it from being considered a historic site within a potential historic district along West King Street."

List if there are any visiting hours:
Available 24/7